Friday, January 23, 2009

it's gonna be fine, oh-nine

okay it's almost lunar new year so it feels more like 2008 is officially history. hope it's been a blast so far, I know it's been great for me. :) it's going to be an exciting year since I'm graduating and then if all goes well will stay on in New York for an extra year to do some work study. whoooo employment.

anyways, new year means new sketchbook! recycled paper yay.

I've since finished colouring, but I like it like this too. :D


some doodles of Labu. she keeps changing even now, dammit. pesky characters.


werechihuahua again. I'm not terribly fond of this drawing but I do like his face. I might do a were-toys series, I need to actually finish pictures sometimes.







and a bunch of fanart:

OMG PPG!!!!! I was obsessed with this show back in the day. the marathon on CN and the new anniversary ep was a good enough trigger to get me back into it. I am so proud of my Mojo Jojo considering I didn't draw him much even back then and I used only minimal reference for his face. yeah I watched that show waaaay too much har.

my old fear of markers seems to have done a 180 degree turn, because apparently I love them now. HOORAY. I need more.


pokemon I drew for people. I like the old pokemon designs better, the new ones are weird and a lot of them are ugly.


my friend Carly's character Stormy, inspired by what she's doing for her thesis film. :)

annnd 2009's first figure drawings page:


that's all for now, have an awesome january. :)

5 comments:

EunQ said...

oh yay! new sketchbook! Don't you love that texture?
I'm almost done with mine...
Oh yeah It was PPG's 10th anniversary^^
I'm not a huge fan but enjoys it though hehe. Love your Mojo!!

Michael J. Ruocco said...

Your... Mojo... is... AWESOME! I know I've told you this already, but it's so good I can't stand it. I wanna see you draw the other villains too one day, I can't imagine what you'd make out of Him or Fuzzy Lumpkins.

You're one of those people who's drawings I could just stare at for hours, they're that great.

shelley said...

Q -- yes very much. :) it's been a while since i had one of these. i likes! thank you.

Mike -- thank you so much!! that means a lot. :) we should get people together to watch ppg and draw again hee.

Elyssa said...

your mudkip wins.

Janice said...

Hey Swifty! It's wolfie-janice. I just found out you have a sketchblog on blogger too so don't mind if I follow you :) Lovely sketches; I LOVE the Labu ones in particular! The sweepy lines of her forehead, back and tongue make her such a fluid-looking character.